The following day, youth’s counsel told the court:
[…] We pointed out that it was left to the discretion of the Board, based on how the plaintiff had done on active supervision, as to when, if ever he would be transferred to inactive status.
The facts in this case make it qualitatively different from the facts in Brumnett and Barnes. Unlike the appellants in those cases, who were no longer in custody when they appealed, youth is still in the custody of OYA and is subject to an existing and continuing statutory consequence as the *285result of the commitment order that he challenges.2 That effect comes from the interplay between ORS 419C.495(1) and OAR 416-300-0050.3 ORS 4190.495(1) provides:
“A youth offender placed in the legal custody of the Oregon Youth Authority may be placed in a youth correction facility or in a private institution operated as a facility for youth offenders requiring secure custody only when the juvenile court having jurisdiction so recommends.” {Emphasis added.)