Dissenting:
[…] See Carpenter v. State, 1996 OK CR 56, 929 P.2d 988, 1000; Walker v. State, 1986 OK CR 116, 723 P.2d 273, 284, cert. denied, 479 U.S. 995, 107 S.Ct. 599, 93 L.Ed.2d 600 (1986). Thus capital jurors always retain the right to spare the life of the defendant, regardless of the specific circumstances of the case. If even one juror refuses to sentence a defendant to death, the trial court must impose a sentence of either life or life without parole. See 21 O.S. 1991, § 701.11 ("If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without parole or imprisonment for life.”).