The trial court conducted the scheduled hearing, at which it received documentary and ore tenus evidence. On July 14, 2009, the tri
[…] Nominal party to a transaction; one who acts as an agent for another for the purpose of taking title to real property and executing whatever documents and instruments the principal may direct respecting the property. Person who purchases property for another to conceal identity of real purchaser, or to accomplish some purpose otherwise not allowed.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 1421 (6th ed. 1990). Therefore, in finding that Hildreth was, in essence, only a front for Bruce’s ownership of the vehicle, the trial court implicitly determined that Hildreth was not actually the owner of the vehicle.
Section 20-2-93 specifies that only an owner or a bona fide lienholder may contest an action seeking the forfeiture of a vehicle:
“An owner’s or bona fide lienholder’s interest in any type of property other than real property and fixtures shall be forfeited under this section unless the owner or bona fide lienholder proves both that the act or omission subjecting the property to forfeiture was committed or omitted without the owner’s or lienholder’s knowledge or consent and that the owner or lienholder could not have obtained by the exercise of reasonable diligence knowledge of the intended illegal use of the property so as to have prevented such use.”
§ 20-2-93(h), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).