The trial court conducted the scheduled hearing, at which it received documentary and ore tenus evidence. On July 14, 2009, the tri
[…] A trial court’s judgment in a forfeiture action is presumed to be correct and will be reversed only if it is contrary to the great weight of the evidence. Holloway v. State ex rel. Whetstone, 772 So.2d 475, 477 (Ala.Civ.App.2000); State v. Smith, 578 So.2d 1374, 1376 (Ala.Civ.App.1991). “In other words, a trial court’s judgment based on ore tenus evidence will not be reversed absent a showing that it amounts to an abuse of discretion.” Atkins v. State, 16 So.3d 792, 795 (Ala.Civ.App.2009) (citing Hillegass v. State, 795 So.2d 749, 753 (Ala.Civ.App.2001)).
Section 20-2-93, Ala.Code 1975, sets forth the authority pursuant to which the State may seek the forfeiture of property used in illegal activities. That section provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
[[Image here]]
“(5) All ... vehicles which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of any property described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.”
Section 20-2-93 is penal in nature, and, therefore, it must be strictly construed. Ex parte McConathy, 911 So.2d 677, 681-82 (Ala.2005); Ex parte Smitherman, 902 So.2d 31, 34 (Ala.2004); and Holloway v. State ex rel. Whetstone, 772 So.2d 475 (Ala.Civ.App.2000).