*476Opinion
[…] To the extent defendants argue that any defect in their windows resulted from improper assembly or installation, their argument is not properly before us here. A motion for summary adjudication may be granted only if there is no triable issue of material fact. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (d)(1).) Defendants’ motion for summary adjudication did not rely on a claim of improper assembly or installation.
Defendant window manufacturers argue that to subject them to strict liability would nullify the California Legislature’s intent when it enacted *481Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15. This statute requires that an action for damages based on latent deficiencies against any person “who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction” be brought within 10 years after substantial completion of the development. (Ibid.) Defendants acknowledge that, as they are not developers, do not furnish designs or specifications, and do not supervise construction, the statute does not apply to them.