FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Counsel for the Duplechains estimates his expenses for the five years of litigation at over $120,000.00, which is a cost that the Duplechains will bear.
Accordingly, there was more than ample consideration paid for the small lien reduction of $9,607.03. The Medicaid statutes clearly recognize the recovery efforts of the attorney. In fact, the Medicaid scheme at La.R.S. 46:446(F) specifically | i7provides that the attorney’s lien is ranked above that of Medicaid: “The privilege of an attorney shall have precedence over the privilege created under this Section.” In any event, the lien reduction was between the Duplechains and DHH/Medicaid and had nothing to do with the medical provider’s original bill, write-offs, or any amounts above what was paid by Medicaid.