Concurring Opinion of
[…] Accordingly, as the majority notes, the court erred in applying HRS § 663-10.5 and this statute did not absolve the DOE from joint and several liability.
VII.
I believe that the DOE and Norton are “joint tortfeasors” under the 1939 Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCA-TA), HRS §§ 663-11 to 663-17. See Saranillio v. Silva, 78 Hawai'i 1, 9, 889 P.2d 685, 693, reconsideration denied, 78 Hawai'i 421, 895 P.2d 172 (1995) (noting that Hawai'i adopted the 1939 version of UCATA in 1941). HRS § 663-11 (1993) defines “joint tortfea-sors” as “two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.” (Emphasis added.). See also Ginoza v. Takai, 40 Haw. 691, 691 (1955) (holding that judgment does not need to be recovered “to constitute a [party as] a joint tortfeasor for purposes of the Uniform Act”).