FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The statutory language employed in 68 O.S.2001 § 2887(9) to the extent that it creates a burden on entitlement to an art. 10, § 6 exemption in a way inconsistent with the constitutional provision’s language is disapproved.
THE DISTRICT COURT’S JUDGMENT IS AFFIRMED.
¶ 17 HARGRAVE, C.J., WATT, V.C.J., HODGES, SUMMERS and WINCHESTER, JJ., concur. ¶ 18 OPALA, KAUGER and BOUDREAU, JJ., dissent.. The pertinent provision of OKLA.CONST. art. 10, § 6 is:
[A]U property used exclusively for religious and charitable purposes ... shall be exempt from taxation ....
. See 68 O.S.2001 § 2871(H), which provides in pertinent part:
*202Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the right of appeal from any order of the board of tax roll corrections to the district court of the same county. In case of appeal the trial in the district court shall be de novo. [Emphasis added.]
. In their arguments to the district court County asserted that the Integris entities wholly failed to prove that the property for which the exemption is sought was used “exclusively and directly " for charitable purposes.