I. Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Because there is no other source of law granting courts jurisdiction over such issues, § 46-21-105(2), MCA, effectively prohibits the courts from exercising jurisdiction over grounds for relief that could reasonably have been raised on appeal.” (emphasis added)). Here, we are interpreting a rule of procedure promulgated by this Court pursuant to authority conferred by Ala. Const.1901, Art. VI, § 150 (Official Recomp.) (Amendment No. 328, § 6.11). Section 150 provides:
“The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, however, that such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts
[[Image here]]
(Emphasis added.)