People v. Hill
[…] Section 215, the carjacking statute, has the same structure as Penal Code section 211, the robbery statute. It begins with a reference to a taking of property in the possession of another, describes in whose presence the taking must occur, and then states the “against his or her will” requirement. Section 215, like section 211, uses pronouns both to identify from whom the property is taken (“from his or her person”) and whose will the taking must *864be against (“against his or her will”). In my view, the Legislature’s use of section 211 as the template for section 215 makes it probable that the Legislature intended to retain, as the antecedent of “his or her,” the “another” who is in possession of the property taken: “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will.” (§ 215, subd. (a), italics added.)