FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Smith did not introduce the police report into the record. Evidence not properly and officially offered and introduced cannot be considered on appeal, even if the evidence is physically placed in the record. Ray Brandt Nissan v. Gurvich, 98-634 (La.App. 5th Cir.1/26/99), 726 So.2d 474, 476.
Accordingly, we find that the trial court was not manifestly erroneous in finding that Ms. Smith proved by a preponderance of evidence that she was free from fault.
Need of Support
Mr. Smith contends that the trial court erred in finding Ms. Smith to be disabled from lupus.
La. C.C. art. 112 provides, in pertinent part:
A. When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.
[[Image here]]
C. The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obli-gor’s net income.
(emphasis added)
Under La. C.C. art. 112, the trial court may award permanent spousal support to a spouse if it is determined that the spouse is not at fault and “is in need of support.”
Ms. Smith testified during her deposition that she had previously been diagnosed with lupus, an incurable chronic autoimmune disease. Ms.