FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Mr. Smith was made aware of these claims on February 12, 2007. He chose not to respond. Mr. Smith cannot now complain either of the mode of trial or that the trial court apparently utilized the affidavits in formulating its July 10, 2007 judgment.
Freedom from Fault
Mr. Smith contends that the trial court erred by finding Ms. Smith free from fault in the dissolution of the marriage. We disagree.
Permanent spousal support may only be awarded to a spouse who has not been at fault in the termination of the marriage. La. C.C. art. 112 (“[w]hen a | i4spouse has not been at fault ... that spouse may be awarded final periodic support”); Adams v. Adams, 389 So.2d 381, 382 (La.1980). “Fault” which will preclude support contemplates conduct or substantial acts of commission or omission by spouse violative of his or her marital duties or responsibilities. Simon v. Simon, 96-876 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/14/97), 696 So.2d 68. Under La.