Gunter’s Claim is for an Occupational Disease
[…] Id. Ergo, the Court in Staples found that the word “accident,” as it relates to occupational diseases, has a different meaning than the word “accident,” as it is defined in the statute.
In 1959, the legislature amended the Act to add two sections specifically addressing occupational diseases. Section 287.067, RSMo 1959, expressly defined the term “occupational disease” to mean “a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment.” § 287.067.1. This definition of “occupational disease” did not refer to or require an accident for compensability. Id.