Gunter’s Claim is for an Occupational Disease
[…] Id. After defining the terms “accident” and “injury,” the Act specifically stated, “The said terms shall in no ease except as herein provided be construed to include occupational disease in any form.” Id. The Act recognized the employee’s continued right to proceed on claims for occupational disease outside of the Act, stating “that nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed to deprive employees of their rights under the laws of this state pertaining to occupational diseases.” Id.
The Act’s original exclusivity provision, like the present-day section 287.120, performed two functions. First, it imposed liability upon employers subject to the Act to furnish compensation, “irrespective of negligence,” for “personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment” and correspondingly released those employers “from all other liability therefor whatsoever.” § 3301, RSMo 1929. Compare § 287.120.1, RSMo Cum.Supp.2010. Second, it made the Act the exclusive remedy for “such accidental injury or death.” § 3301, RSMo 1929. Compare § 287.120.2, RSMo