Gray v. Entis Mechanical Services, L.L.C.
[…] Entis Mechanical Services, L.L.C.

KEM THOMPSON FROST, Justice,

concurring.

Appellee Entis Mechanical Services, L.L.C. is not entitled to summary judgment on its fraudulent-lien claim against appellant Andy Gray because the summary-judgment evidence does not conclusively prove that Gray intended to cause Entis financial injury. But in making this determination, the majority relies upon a conclusion that is unnecessary and inaccurate.

Entis filed suit against Gray asserting a claim under section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem.Code Ann. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2010). To recover on this claim, Entis had to prove, among other things, that Gray made, presented, or used a document or other record with “intent to cause [Entis] to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.” Id. § 12.002(a)(3). Though not mentioned in the majority opinion, Entis did not allege in its petition or summary-judgment motion that Gray intended to cause Entis physical injury, mental anguish, or emotional distress.