concurring.
[…] In that situation, it is within the judge’s discretion to determine whether the lack of trustworthiness accompanying an unsworn report has been overcome.
The Court asserts that the “verity of a declaration is thus assured by the criminal penalties for perjury, not a raised arm.” 363 S.W.3d at 564. It cites to recently amended section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by rule.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 132.001(a). This version of the statute was not in effect at the time Trooper Flores’s report was written, and the statute, by its terms, does not apply to the unsworn declaration in this case. See Act of June 17, 2011, 82d Leg., R. S., ch. 847, § 3, 2011 Tex.