ESTATE OF ROBY v. Roby
[…] The chancellor also found that, since the deeds were void as to Hilda, the legal consequence thereof was a reversion of the fee simple title to Jimmy and Theresa. The chancellor then concluded that when Jimmy died without Hilda having executed on her judgment, her lien was extinguished, because Jimmy’s interest had passed to Theresa by virtue of the right-of-survivorship clause in the deeds. The majority finds no error in the chancellor’s ruling. With respect, I disagree; therefore, I dissent.

¶ 26. Section 89-5-3 reads in pertinent part as follows:

All bargains and sales, and all other conveyances whatsoever of lands ... shall be void as to all creditors ... unless they be acknowledged or proved and lodged with the clerk of the chancery court of the proper county, to be recorded in the same manner that other conveyances are required to be acknowledged or proved and recorded.... But as between the parties and their heirs, ... said instruments shall nevertheless be valid and binding.

(Emphasis added). The parties to the March 3, 1999 deeds were Jimmy, Theresa, and SRT. Therefore, it is clear, from a proper interpretation of section 89-5-3, that title to the five parcels of land described in the deeds was conveyed or transferred to SRT, but subject to Hilda’s judgment lien.