Finally, defendant appealed his conviction on the ground the evidence had been improperly admitted under section 1107, and the Court of Appeal ruled on that basis, adopting the reasoning of People v. Williams.
In the course of 21 pages of reporter’s transcript, the prosecutor asked only three or four questions concerning recantation and reconciliation.
Family Code section 6211 provides in part:
“ ‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:
“(a) A spouse or former spouse.
“(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209.
“(c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.
“(d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child ....
“(e) Child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act....
“(f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.”