Humphrey, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 1099-1100 (cone. opn. of Brown, J.)) and undermining the trial court’s gatekeeper function in exercising discretion to exclude such evidence for that reason. (§ 352; see, e.g., People v. Roscoe (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 1093, 1100 [215 Cal.Rptr. 45].)
The majority’s holding creates a special rule for the admission of expert testimony when the defendant and alleged victim of an assault have or have had a personal relationship that comes within the definition of “domestic violence” set forth in Family Code section 6211—a “domestic situation” exception to the usual relevancy requirement.
*915Among the problems with such an exception, it effectively evades application of section 1107 and, in particular, the express limitation on the use of BWS evidence “against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (§ 1107, subd. (a); cf. People v. Bledsoe, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 251 [RTS evidence not admissible to prove victim was raped].)