Several factors contributed to this erroneous holding. First, Lily Gardens’ no-evidence motion for summary judgment was brought on a pure question of law. A petition for declaratory judgment, such as the one filed by the District in this case, seeks a declaration of rights, i.e., an interpretation of the terms of a statute or instrument as a matter of law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.004 (Vernon 2008) (“A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ... [or] contract ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”). In other words, the District sought *673a ruling on the law as to its rights under its easement, not on the evidence.