People v. Wilkinson
[…] We granted the Attorney General’s petition for review as to both issues.1

*830II

A

Defendant was convicted of violating Penal Code section 243.1,2 which states in full: “When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 831, subdivision (a), in turn, defines a “custodial officer” as “a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a sentence therein.” Because section 243.1 provides for a punishment of imprisonment in state prison, but does not otherwise specify the term of imprisonment, under section 18 the offense is punishable “by imprisonment in any of the state prisons for 16 months, or two or three years . . . .”