People v. Wilkinson
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed defendant’s convictions, determining by a two-to-one vote that the statutory scheme pertaining to battery on a custodial officer violates equal protection principles, and unanimously concluding that the trial court erred by failing to hold a Kelly/Frye hearing regarding the admissibility of defendant’s proffered polygraph evidence. We granted the Attorney General’s petition for review as to both issues.1

*830II

A

Defendant was convicted of violating Penal Code section 243.1,2 which states in full: “When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.”