People v. Wilkinson
[…] (See People v. Romo (1975) 14 Cal.3d 189, 196-197 [121 Cal.Rptr. 111, 534 P.2d 1015] [rejecting equal protection challenge based upon the claim that assault could be punished more severely than the greater offense of assault with intent to commit murder].)7

*842in

A

With regard to the second issue before us, the Attorney General contends the Court of Appeal erred by remanding for a Kelly/Frye hearing, because Evidence Code section 351.1 establishes a categorical prohibition on the admission of polygraph evidence in criminal cases absent a stipulation. Subdivision (a) of section 351.1, which was enacted in 1983, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.”

As noted, prior to trial defendant filed a written motion seeking an evidentiary hearing to determine the admissibility of evidence tending to establish that she had “passed” a polygraph examination.