See La C.C.P. Arts. 2164 and 4568.
Ill
In this Part we briefly address the trial court’s appointment of Mr. Oufnac as an undercurator.
We are unable to determine from the record before us whether a community property regime exists between Mr. and Mrs. Oufnac. It is likely that, if a community property regime governs the Oufnacs, Mrs. Oufnac’s obligation as surety to the curatrix is her separate obligation. See La Civil Code Art. 2363 |S(“A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse ... during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse.”) But that would not preclude Mr. Oufnac’s liability for Mrs.