Ditto v. McCurdy
[…] (Emphases in original.)

Ditto’s reasoning is flawed inasmuch as it fails to make a critical distinction between a levy of execution and a return of execution. A levy of a writ of execution consists of the acts by which an officer sets apart and appropriates, for the purpose of satisfying the command of the writ of execution, a part or the whole of the judgment debtor’s property. Lincoln Lumber Co. v. Elston, 1 Neb.App. 741, 511 N.W.2d 162, 167 (1993) (citation omitted); cf. HRS § 651-42 (1993) (“Every levy by an officer, in pursuance of a writ of execution issued by a court or judge, shall be made by taking the property levied upon into the officer’s possession, care, and guardianship.”); Everett v. Bolles, 6 Haw. 153, 154 (1875) (“an essential ingredient of a levy [is] that the property levied upon be taken in the possession, care or guardianship of the officer”).