Meads v. People
[…] IV. Conclusion

In our view, applying the strict elements test to the relevant statutes in this case leads to the conclusion that second degree aggravated motor vehicle theft is not a lesser-included offense of felony theft. According ly, we affirm the court of appeals and uphold the imposition of two convictions by the trial court.

Justice MARTINEZ dissents, and Chief Justice MULLARKEY and Justice BENDER join in the dissent.

. See § 18-4-409(4), 6 C.R.S. (2002).

. See § 18-4-401(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (2002).

. See § 18-1-408(3), 6 C.R.S. (2002).

. Section 18-1-408(1) expressly provides that, "[when any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense." Section 18-1-408(5)(a) states that "[al defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when [ilt is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."

. Subsection (5)(a) of section 18-1-408 defines a lesser-included offense as an offense "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."

. There is even an argument that our legislature anticipates a different test. See § 18-1-408(5)(a) (referring to "proof of the same or less than all the facts").

. We note that in People v.