Alto Eldorado Partnership v. Amrep Corp.
[…] However, the legal analysis can be less complex.

{40} Amrep did not itself transact the business of which Plaintiffs complain. Whatever contacts Amrep itself had with New Mexico were not in and of themselves sufficient for jurisdiction over Amrep. For jurisdiction over Amrep, Plaintiffs can ton only to legal theories through which Eldorado Utilities, Inc.’s (EUI’s) transactions and contacts are attributable or imputable to Amrep. Those theories, usually, are alter ego, agency, and conspiracy. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 38-1-16(A) (1971) (“Any person ... who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated ... submits himself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state[.]”); Jemez Agency, Inc. v. CIGNA Corp., 866 F.Supp. 1340, 1343 (D.N.M.1994) (stating that a court can invoke jurisdiction over a foreign parent predicated on the acts of its subsidiary under alter ego and agency theories); Santa Fe Techs., Inc. v.