Ray v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] Ray v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office

Judge GRAHAM

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent because I believe that § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S.2004, requires that a claimant’s average weekly wage (AWW) be increased only where the claimant has “continued” the employer’s coverage at his own cost. That statute states that “[t]he term ‘wages’ shall include the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee’s cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan” (emphasis added). This language contemplates that the employee must continue the coverage, which necessarily assumes that the employee must actually purchase the coverage.

I reach this conclusion, in part, because of Midboe v.