State v. Fernandes
[…] The hearing that I contemplate in juvenile court, however, would probably take ten to fifteen minutes. I do not consider this time period to be overly burdensome, even if another hearing were to take place in criminal court.

Furthermore, an examination of subsection (a) of § 46b-127, which sets forth the procedure for transferring any case involving a class A or B felony, provides further evidence that the legislature intended the juvenile court to be vested with some discretion over the transfer of a class C, D or an unclassified felony. General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 46b-127 (a) provides in relevant part: “The court shall automatically transfer from the *135docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court the case of any child charged with the commission of a capital felony, a class A or B felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, provided such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fourteen years and counsel has been appointed for such child if such child is indigent. Such counsel may appear with the child but shall not be permitted to make any argument or file any motion in opposition to the transfer. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The use of the phrase “[t]he court shall automatically transfer” in subsection (a) of General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 46b-127 indicates that, where the legislature wanted to require the juvenile court to transfer a case without providing it with any discretion, it knew how to do so. In contrast, § 46b-127 (b) only provides that “[u]pon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and order of the court, the case . . . shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court. . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 46b-127 (b). Indeed, if the legislature had intended the juvenile court to be without discretion in these matters, it could have provided, as it did in § 46b-127 (a), language to the effect that “upon motion of a juvenile prosecutor, the court shall transfer the case.” Furthermore, in § 46b-127 (a), the legislature explicitly provided that “counsel may appear with the child but shall not be permitted to make any argument or file any motion in opposition to the transfer.” General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 46b-127 (a). The legislature did not include similar language regarding the role of the child’s counsel in proceedings under subsection (b).