State v. Fernandes
[…] On both occasions, these attempts were defeated and the phrase approval by the court, later changed to order of the court, remained intact. “[T]he rejection of an amendment indicates that the legislature does not intend the bill to include the provisions embodied in the rejected amendment.” 2A N. Singer & J. Singer, supra, § 48.18, pp. 621-22. Accordingly, this is strong evidence that the legislature did not intend the transfer of class C, D or unclassified felonies to be automatic upon the filing of a motion by a prosecutorial authority.

As passed, P.A. 95-225 provided that § 46b-127 (b) be amended as follows: “Upon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and approval by the court, the case of any child charged with the commission of a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony shall be transferred . . . .” P.A. 95-225, § 13. The legislature did not define the phrase approval by the court. Accordingly, I turn to the dictionary definition of the term “approval” to ascertain its common usage. See Potvin v.