State v. Fernandes
[…] Therefore, the dispute, as far as the state is concerned, is not the question of whether a hearing should take place but, rather, the extent of that hearing. I would allow the juvenile to further object to the transfer by argument of counsel, on the basis of the juvenile’s prior record and involvement or lack thereof in the crime.

I begin my analysis with the relevant statutory text. General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 46b-127 (b) provides: “Upon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and order of the court, the case of any child charged with the commission of a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court, provided such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fourteen years and the court finds ex parte that there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act for which he is charged. The file of any case so transferred shall remain sealed until such time as the court sitting for the regular criminal docket accepts such transfer. The court sitting for the regular criminal docket may return any such case to the docket for juvenile matters not later than ten working days after the date of the transfer for proceedings in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. The child shall be arraigned in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court by the next court date *133following such transfer, provided any proceedings held prior to the finalization of such transfer shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the courthouse or the building wherein court is located as shall be separate and apart from the other parts of the court which are then being held for proceedings pertaining to adults charged with crimes.” (Emphasis added.)

I would conclude that the plain language of § 46b-127 (b) indicates that the legislature intended to vest the juvenile court with discretion over whether to transfer the case of a juvenile charged with a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony.