concurring.
[…] The failure of the worker to use a specified form shall not, in *692itself, defeat the claim of the worker if the worker has complied with the requirement that the claim he presented in writing.”
(Emphasis added.) As the majority notes, subsection (6) “reflects a requirement that 'the claim’ * * * be presented in writing.” 202 Or App at 679. In other words, subsection (6) does not impose that requirement, it merely references it. The requirement that the claim be presented in writing comes from ORS 656.005(6), which defines “claim” to mean “a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf.” (Emphasis added.) It is undebatable that a claim for compensation must be presented in writing; the debate in this case is whether notice of a potentially compensable injury must be presented in writing.