concurring.
[…] But, we need not necessarily reject the Supreme Court’s dictum in this case. Even assuming that the Supreme Court was correct that the notice must be in writing, the writing requirement is satisfied here because the electronic record created by employer is, by operation of ORS 84.019, a writing. Before explaining the operation of that statute, I grapple further with the Supreme Court’s dictum in Vsetecka.
In Vsetecka, the Supreme Court relied on ORS 656.265(6) to support its statement that “the one constant [among the three ways to provide notice], which the last sentence in subsection (6) makes clear, is that the notice must be in writing.” 337 Or at 510. ORS 656.265(6) provides:
“The director shall promulgate and prescribe uniform forms to be used by workers in reporting their injuries to their employers. These forms shall be supplied by all employers to injured workers upon request of the injured worker or some other person on behalf of the worker. The failure of the worker to use a specified form shall not, in *692itself, defeat the claim of the worker if the worker has complied with the requirement that the claim he presented in writing.”
(Emphasis added.) As the majority notes, subsection (6) “reflects a requirement that 'the claim’ * * * be presented in writing.” 202 Or App at 679. In other words, subsection (6) does not impose that requirement, it merely references it.