concurring.
[…] ORS 84.004(5). However, the *693UETA applies only to electronic records related to “transactions between parties, each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” ORS 84.013(2); ORS 84.007. A “transaction” is “an action or set of actions occurring between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial or governmental affairs.” ORS 84.004(16). Most crucially to this case, ORS 84.019(3) provides that, “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.”
The transaction in question here consists of the reporting and recording actions by claimant and employer, respectively, relating to claimant’s purported on-the-job injury.