dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
[¶ 19] I respectfully dissent. The purpose of the DNA testing statutes, 15 M.R.S. §§ 2137, 2138 (2010), is to allow persons who allege that they have been wrongly convicted of serious crimes to seek DNA analysis of evidence “in the control or possession of the State that is related to the underlying investigation or prosecution,” 15 M.R.S. § 2137(1).