concurring.
[…] . Further, the "surplusage” argument, if applied consistently, would mean that a separate writing would be required for any UM/UIM coverage, including coverage at the same level as personal injury liability. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1734 (permitting a named insured to request in writing UM and UIM coverage "in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 1736 (prohibiting UM/UIM coverage in amounts greater than the limits of liability for bodily injury). This result would, in my view, be unreasonable because, if that had been the Legislature’s intent, it would likely have said so more directly.