State v. Werner
[…] [[Image here]]
§ 706-647 Civil enforcement. (1) A certified or exemplified copy of an order of any court of this State for payment of a fine or restitution pursuant to section 706-605 may be filed in the office of the clerk of an appropriate court of this State as a special proceeding. The order, whether as an independent order, as part of a judgment and sentence, or as a condition of probation or deferred plea, shall be enforceable in the same manner as a civil judgment.

. As a result of Act 269, 1998 Haw. Sess. 911, HRS § 706-647 (Supp.1999) specifies that a "certified or exemplified copy of an order of any court of this State for payment of a fine or restitution pursuant to section 706-605 may be filed ... [and] shall be enforceable in the same manner as a civil judgment.” However, it may be that the HRS § 657-5 statute of limitations does not apply.