State v. Werner
[…] The order, whether as an independent order, as part of a judgment and sentence, or as a condition of probation or deferred plea, shall be enforceable in the same manner as a civil judgment.

. As a result of Act 269, 1998 Haw. Sess. 911, HRS § 706-647 (Supp.1999) specifies that a "certified or exemplified copy of an order of any court of this State for payment of a fine or restitution pursuant to section 706-605 may be filed ... [and] shall be enforceable in the same manner as a civil judgment.” However, it may be that the HRS § 657-5 statute of limitations does not apply. As a result of Act 269, the last sentence of HRS § 706-644(4) (Supp.1999) states: "A defendant shall not be discharged from an order to pay restitution until the full amount of the restitution has actually been collected or accounted for.”

. HRS § 706-644(4) (Supp.1997) states that

If it appears that the defendant’s default in the payment of a fine or restitution is not contumacious, the court may make an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount thereof or of each installment, or revoking the fine or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part.

As a result of Act 269, 1998 Haw. Sess. 911, HRS § 706-644 (Supp.1999) states in relevant part that "If it appears that the defendant's default in the payment of a fine or restitution is not contumacious, the court may make an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, .... ”