State v. Werner
[…] . At the time the court entered the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Denying Motion for Correction of Sentence, Defendant-Appellant Jay Jeffrey Werner (Werner) was 26 years old, his height was five feet six inches, he was 135 pounds, and he had completed tenth grade.

. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 353-22 (Supp.1999) states, "No moneys earned by a committed person and held by the department, to any amount whatsoever, shall be subject to garnishment, levy, or any like process of attachment for any cause or claim against the committed person, except as provided for in section 353-22.5.”

HRS § 353-22.5 states in relevant part:
Garnishment to cover nonbudgeted costs.
All moneys received by windfall or earned by a committed person shall be subject to garnishment, levy, or any like process of attachment by the director for a cause of action or claim against the committed person in the following order of priority:
(1) Restitution to victims;
(2) Child support payments by order of the court[.j

. The circuit court did not enter its preliminary findings leading to its ultimate finding that Wer-ner will have the ability to make restitution payments in full.

. Act 269, 1998 Haw. Sess. 911, changed the HRS in relevant part by amending HRS § 706-605 and adding HRS § 706-647 as follows: