Ryals Ex Rel. Ryals v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] On the other hand, if the driver of the other vehicle is insured, the State Farm uninsured motorist provision is not applicable.

Under New York’s no-fault laws, Djurkovic would not be legally liable to Ryals. Consequently, Ryals was not entitled to collect any amounts from Djurkovic. Under New York’s *308no-fault system, an individual involved in an automobile accident may not sue another party to that accident and collect for non-economic loss, except in the ease of a “serious injury.”

New York Insurance Law Section 5104 governs causes of action for personal injury that occur in New York and provides in pertinent part:

Causes of action for personal injury

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-eeonomic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss. The owner, operator or occupant of a motorcycle which has in effect the financial security required by article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law, or which is referred to in subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of such law, shall not be subject to an action by or on behalf of a covered person for recovery for non-economie loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.

N.Y. Insurance Law, § 5104.

A “serious injury” is one that entails a: