CITIFINANCIAL MORTG. CO., INC. v. Clark
[…] To the extent that the parties’ arguments require the court to interpret K.S.A. 60-2415, this court has unlimited review. LSF Franchise REO I v. Emporia Restaurants, Inc., 283 Kan. 13, 19, 152 P.3d 34 (2007) (“The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review.”).

Did the District Court Abuse Its Discretion in Refusing to Exercise Its Equity Powers Under K.S.A. 60-2415?

K.S.A. 60-2415 governs the confirmation of a sheriff s sale and provides:

“(a) Certificate of purchase. The sheriff shall at once make a return of all sales made under this article to the court. All taxes due or delinquent shall be noted on the sheriff s return. If the court finds the proceedings regular and in conformity with law and equity, it shall confirm the same, direct die clerk to make such entry upon the journal and order the sheriff to make to the purchaser the certificate of sale or deed provided for in this article.
“(b) Equity powers of court. The court may decline to confirm the sale where the bid is substantially inadequate, or in ordering a sale or a resale, may, in its discretion, if conditions or circumstances warrant and after a proper hearing, fix a minimum or upset price at which the property must be bid in if the sale is to be confirmed; or the court may, upon application for the confirmation of the sale, if it has not theretofore fixed an upset price, conduct a hearing to establish the value of the property, and as a condition to confirmation require the fair value of the property be credited upon the judgment, interest, taxes and costs. A sale for the full amount of the judgment, taxes, interest and costs shall be deemed adequate.” (Emphasis added.)

In refusing relief to Citifinancial, the district court explained its reasoning in a Memorandum Decision, which stated in material part: