Ciarlelli v. TOWN OF HAMDEN
[…] Because I conclude that our previous interpretations of § 7-433c are clearly wrong, in that applying the notice requirements of § 31-294c (a) violates the express terms of § 7-433c, and *303that the notion that hypertension or heart disease is an “accidental injury” is absurd and contrary to common medical knowledge because such conditions are not definitively determinable as to time and place, I would overrule our prior decisions in this area.

Section 7-433c (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment

In my view, the plain meaning of § 7-433c unequivocally directs municipal employers to pay compensation and to provide medical care to qualified claimants whenever such claimants suffer “any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in . . . death or . . . temporary or permanent, total or partial disability . . . .” Indeed, we have previously stated that “[t]he mere fact that a fireman or policeman has hypertension or heart disease and dies or is disabled as a result thereof qualifies him or his dependents for benefits under this section.” Plainville v.