Ciarlelli v. TOWN OF HAMDEN
[…] Consistency obtains its value best when it promotes a just decision.” Conway v. Wilton, supra, 662.

*308After careful consideration of Janeo and its progeny; see, e.g., Collins v. West Haven, supra, 210 Conn. 430; I have become convinced that the holding in Janeo, that claims brought pursuant to § 7-433c must comply with the notice provisions contained in § 31-294c, was clearly wrong and, therefore, should be overruled.

See footnote 2 of the majority opinion for the full text of the relevant portions of § 7-433c.

General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident . . . which caused the personal injury .... Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident . . . and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed. ...”

Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (A), an accidental injury is an “injury that may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred . . . .”

The majority misconstrues § 7-433c in the same manner as the court in Janeo did.