Ciarlelli v. TOWN OF HAMDEN
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (A), an accidental injury is an “injury that may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred . . . .”

The majority misconstrues § 7-433c in the same manner as the court in Janeo did. According to the majority, it is not unreasonable to conclude that the legislature intended for § 7-433c to comply with the act’s notice provisions on the basis of language in the statute mandating that compensation shall be paid “in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under [the act] . ...” I disagree for several reasons.

First, as set forth in this concurring opinion, there is no express directive in § 7-433c requiring claimants to comply with the notice provisions under the act.