In its final issue, Greenwood alleges that the Board’s determination that Valley Forge Partners is financially suitable for licensure was arbitrary and in capricious disregard of the evidence. Specifically, Greenwood asserts that there was incontrovertible evidence presented that financing of the project was not secure, and that the operation of the slot machines at the Convention Center would reduce gaming revenue at other area licensed slot machine facilities and racetracks.
With respect to the financing of the project, Section 1313(a) of the Gaming Act provides that “[t]he Board shall require each applicant ... to produce the information, documentation and assurances concerning financial background and resources as the board deems necessary to establish by clear and convincing evidence the financial stability, integrity and responsibility of the applicant....” 4 Pa.C.S. 1313(a). Here, Valley Forge Partners presented evidence to show that approximately 50% of the financing for the project would come from various lenders, and that the remaining equity necessary to complete the project would be provided by Ira Lubert personally.