dissenting.
[…] But it does not.
Further complicating the majority’s approach is that it does not fully account for the operation of Section 5601. This section sets forth the general requirements of a power of attorney, including, in subsection (c), requiring the principal to sign a statutory notice which warns the principal of the broad powers conveyed:
Notice. — All powers of attorney shall include the following notice[3] in capital letters at the beginning of the power of attorney. The notice shall be signed by the principal.
*68320 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(c). The subsection further provides that “[i]n the absence of a signed notice, upon a challenge to the authority of an agent to exercise a power under the power of attorney, the agent shall have the burden of demonstrating that the exercise of this authority is proper.” Id. Although the corollary is strongly implied, a comment to this section emphasizes that, where such a notice is provided, “the burden of demonstrating an agent’s impropriety in exercising a power falls to the person challenging such act.” Id. § 5601(c), 1998 Joint State Gov’t Comm’n Cmt.