dissenting.
[…] The powers and duties of an agent under a power of attorney are explained more fully in 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 56.
If there is anything about this form that you do not understand, you should ask a lawyer of your own choosing to explain it to you.
I have read or had explained to me this notice and I understand its contents.
(Principal)
(Date)
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(c).
. The power of attorney at issue in this case was purportedly executed in 1998, before the notice requirement was added as subsection (c) to Section 5601. See Act of Oct. 12, 1999, P.L. 422, No. 39, § 8.
. These are the only three sections in Chapter 56 of Title 20 which derive from the UDPAA.
. Section 5602(a) provides:
(a) Specification of powers. — A principal may, by inclusion of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal, empower an agent to do any or all of the following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to implementation of power of attorney): (1) "To make limited gifts.” (2) "To create a trust for my benefit.” (3) "To make additions to an existing trust for my benefit.” (4) "To claim an elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse.” (5) "To disclaim any interest in property.” (6) "To renounce fiduciary positions.”