Appleton Regional Community Alliance v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Although the particular public purpose and benefit may have changed, the property nevertheless continued to be maintained for a public use, benefit and purpose. Accordingly, the [Appellants’] position is without merit.

(Emphasis in original. Footnotes omitted).

The record includes a JOINT STIPULATION that “Appellants now challenge only those portions of the Franchise Agreements and attachments thereto that provide for, or relate to, the sale and transfer of County water and wastewater assets[.]”

Discussion

Although they concede that the Board is expressly authorized by art. 25, § 3D(b) to grant franchises for “water and sewerage systems in order to assure delivery of [such] services to its citizens, to avoid duplication of facilities, ... and to promote the general health and welfare by providing for adequate water and sewerage systems,” Appellants argue that the Board is prohibited by art. 25, § 8(a) from selling facilities that will continue to provide essential services to the citizens of Cecil County.