People v. Gill
[…] See Braswell, 2019 IL App (1st) 172810, ¶ 39; Simmons, 2020 IL App (1st) 170650, ¶ 64; Thornton, 2020 IL App (1st) 170753, ¶¶ 48-50; People v. Bahena, 2020 IL App (1st) 180197, ¶¶ 63-64; see also Bass, 2019 IL App (1st) 160640, ¶ 120 (Mason, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). ¶ 105 Defendant also argues that his warrantless arrest violated the Illinois Constitution since the police did not arrest him under exigent circumstances. Illinois law, however, does not require exigent circumstances to make a warrantless arrest. See 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2014) (“A peace officer may arrest a person when *** [the peace officer] has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.”). Defendant, moreover, does not cite Illinois law supporting this contention; defendant cites only the United States Supreme Court’s decisions Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20 (1968), and Kentucky v. King, 563 U.S. 452, 459-60 (2011). Neither of these cases supports defendant’s contention.