People v. Gill
[…] Both the Braswell court and the partial dissent in Bass recognized this inconsistency. See Braswell, 2019 IL App (1st) 172810, ¶ 39; Bass, 2019 IL App (1st) 160640, ¶ 120 (Mason, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Accordingly, we view the rule announced in Smith as not merely limiting Illinois law allowing warrantless arrests supported by probable cause but as contradicting that law outright. See, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2014) (“A peace officer may arrest a person when *** [h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.”). ¶ 104 For these reasons, we decline to follow Smith and instead follow Braswell, Simmons, Thornton, and Bahena.