DePietro v. Department of Public Safety
[…] At the same time, § 29-177 (b) provides that “[e]ach municipality shall be responsible for the full payment of the compensation of personnel temporarily assigned to the state-wide narcotics task force and such salary shall be payable to such assigned personnel while on duty with said task force.” General Statutes § 29-177 (b). As with any question involving statutory waiver of sovereign immunity, it remains the province of our General Assembly to define the contours of claims involving special state police officers such as the one presented in this appeal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion BEACH, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 29-177 provides: “(a) The Commissioner of Public Safety may from time to time select such number of police personnel of any municipality of the state to act temporarily as special state policemen to carry out the duties of the task force as he deems necessary. Such policemen shall be appointed from a list of names of persons recommended to the State-Wide Narcotics Task Force Policy Board by the chiefs of police of the municipalities and approved by said board.

“(b) Each municipality shall be responsible for the full payment of the compensation of personnel temporarily assigned to the state-wide narcotics task force and such salary shall be payable to such assigned personnel while on duty with said task force.

“(c) For purposes of indemnification of such personnel and its municipalities against any losses, damages or liabilities arising out of the service and activities of the task force, personnel while assigned to, and performing the duties of, the task force shall be deemed to be acting as employees of the state.”