DePietro v. Department of Public Safety
[…] As he put it, “the state in its benevolence does not raise the issue of sovereign immunity” when a member of the state police union entitled to underinsured motorist benefits under the agreement commences suit in the Superior Court to recover monetary damages.8 Counsel nevertheless articulated his position that, because the plaintiff was not a member of the state police union, the state, as is its prerogative, elected not to do so in the present case.9 In enacting § 29-178, the General Assembly expressly extended to special state police officers “the same powers, duties, privileges and immunities as are conferred upon [them as] state police officerfs].”