1. Whether the Respondent’s claim is precluded for a failure to comply with the notice requirements of the LGTCA?
[…] Detective Kerry Jerningan testified that it was departmental policy that police did not necessarily have to take the suspect before a district court commissioner within 24 hours if the suspect was continuously providing information, and confirmed that a police training manual described Md. Rule 4-212(f)(1) as “[a] Maryland procedural rule, not law” that could be waived.
*465Longtin, 190 Md.App. at 113-14, 988 A.2d at 29-30 (footnote omitted).
The case was submitted to the jury on eight counts,10 and on August 31, 2006, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Longtin on all eight counts.11 The jury awarded $5.2 million in compensatory damages against the County, pursuant to Md.Code (1974, 2006 RepLVol.) Section 5-303(b)(l) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), which provides, with certain exceptions, that “a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employees for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions....” 12 The jury also *466returned punitive damages over $1 million against the individual officers.
The Defendants appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, which affirmed the Circuit Court’s decision. The Defendants then sought certiorari from this Court, which we granted.
DISCUSSION