HARRELL, J., concurring and dissenting, in which BARBERA, J., joins.
[…] A closer and more comprehensive examination suggests to me a different analysis supplies the better course of reasoning, albeit the same outcome.
A. Applicable Law.
The relevant provision of the LGTCA is codified at § 5-304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, titled “[ajctions for unliquidated damages.” Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 5-304. In pertinent part, it provides that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.” § 5-304(b)(1) (emphasis added). In Heron v. Strader, 361 Md. 258, 263-64, 761 A.2d 56, 59 (2000), we interpreted the phrase “after the injury” in § 5-304(b)(l) as synonymous with “after the cause of action accrued.”