OPINION BY
[…] The term "real estate” is not defined by the General County Assessment Law. The General Assembly has defined "real estate” in other acts to include the leasehold. For example, Section 2 of the Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act, Act of February 19, 1980, P.L. 15, as amended, 63 P.S. § 455.201, defines real estate as "[a]ny interest or estate in land, whether corporeal, incorporeal, freehold or nonfreehold, whether the land is situated”; Section 1 of the Uniform Planned Community Act, 68 Pa. C.S. § 5103, however, defines real estate as: "Any fee, leasehold or other estate or interest in, over or under land, including structures, fixtures and other improvements and interests which by custom, usage or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in' the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. The term includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries and spaces that may be filled with air or water.” See also 68 Pa.C.S. § 4103; 74 Pa.C.S. § 1701.
7.There is a Marple Springfield II which followed our Supreme Court's holding in Marple Springfield I. See In re Appeal of Marple Springfield Center, Inc. (Marple Springfield II), 654 A.2d 635 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995).