Commonwealth v. Reed
[…] Meek, 366 F.3d 705, 709 n. 1 (9th Cir.2004).

. The jury was deadlocked on the charge of attempted corruption of a minor, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301. While the notion that a deadlocked jury implies that the defendant has been acquitted has been "uniformly rejected,” Arizona v. Washington, 434 U.S. 497, 508-09, 98 S.Ct. 824, 54 L.Ed.2d 717 (1978), attempted corruption of a minor is not a delineated offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a), reproduced infra.

. Subsequent to the commission of the acts giving rise to Appellee's conviction, the phrase, "or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor” was inserted in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a). See Act of November 29, 2006, P.L. 1567, § 3, effective January 1, 2007. "Thus, [Appellee] was charged with attempted unlawful contact with [a] minor, as opposed to unlawful contact with [a] minor.”