Victor Bravo Aviation, LLC v. State Tax Assessor
[…] In these circumstances, the aircraft was properly considered to have “come to rest” in Maine in a way that went beyond a temporary, transient presence. Accordingly, the statute is properly interpreted to permit the assessment of a use tax on the aircraft, unless an exemption applies.

B. Exemptions from Sales Tax for Certain Purchases in Maine

[¶ 15] Subsection (23 — C) exempted from use taxation any sale or lease of an aircraft to a nonresident if the aircraft was “intended to be driven or transported outside the State immediately upon delivery.” 36 M.R.S. § 1760(23-0. If the aircraft was “registered for use in the State within 12 months of the date of purchase,” however, “the person seeking registration [would be] liable for use tax on the basis of the original purchase price.” Id.