Victor Bravo Aviation, LLC v. State Tax Assessor
[…] See id. § 1760(45)(B); Blue Yonder, LLC, 2011 ME 49, ¶ 22, 17 A.3d at 672. Accordingly, the exemption did not apply and the aircraft was subject to the use tax.

D. Penalties

[¶ 23] The Assessor also challenges the court’s decision to waive or abate Victor Bravo’s penalty. The pertinent statute requires the waiver or abatement of a penalty imposed for failure to pay taxes when due if the taxpayer meets its burden of showing reasonable cause. See 36 M.R.S. § 187-B(7); John Swenson Granite, Inc., 685 A.2d at 429. Reasonable cause exists for failing to pay taxes owed if, for instance, “[t]he failure to file or pay resulted directly from erroneous information provided by the Bureau of *1244Revenue Services,” or if “[t]he taxpayer has supplied substantial authority justifying the failure to pay.” 36 M.R.S. § 187-B(7)(A), (F).