[¶ 26] Section (45)(B) exempts from use taxation “[s]ales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State ... [f]or more than 12 months[.]” To construe the statute, I look to the Legislature’s .general definition of the word “use” in 36 M.R.S. § 1752(21) (2010): “‘Use’ includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership!.]” Subsection (45) also specifically defines use for its purposes as “not including] storage,” but meaning “actual utilization of the property for a purpose consistent with its design.” 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(45).