I. BACKGROUND
[…] He would not be entitled to any escrowed funds or to receive any annuity payments until the hen is satisfied. This compares to the $459.62 per week Dennis had previously received in workers’ compensation benefits. The Trust would receive $66,340.06 from the escrowed lump sum and $2040 per month from the annuity payments, and the lien would be satisfied in about 5.9 years. This appeal followed.3
II. DISCUSSION
[¶ 11] Section 107 of the Workers’ Compensation Act establishes that if an employer pays or is liable for benefits under the Act, the employer “has a lien for the value of compensation paid on any damages subsequently recovered against the 3rd person liable for the injury.” 39-A M.R.S. § 107. Further, if the lien attaches, and “[i]f the employee or the employee’s beneficiary recovers damages from a 3rd person, the employee shall repay to the employer, out of the recovery against the 3rd person, the benefits paid by the employer under this Act, less the employer’s