I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Nichols v. Cantara & Sons, 659 A.2d 258, 260-61 (Me.1995); Dionne v. Libbey-Owens Ford Co., 621 A.2d 414, 417-18 (Me.1993). In this case, the settlement agreement clearly allocates 20% of the total settlement to Joan. Her award, less attorney fees and costs, totals $120,106.28. Dennis correctly notes that this award is her property and cannot legally be subject to the lien. See Dionne, 621 A.2d at 418. However, Joan was not joined in this action by any of the parties.
[¶ 21] Title 14 M.R.S. § 5963 (2009) states that when a declaratory judgment action is brought, “all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” See also Efstathiou u Payeur, 456 A.2d 891, 893 (Me.1983) (noting that joinder of all parties who have an interest in a declaratory judgment action is necessary under M.R. Civ. P. 19 to ensure effective and complete adjudication).