I. BACKGROUND
[…] . This amount represented the sum of the past benefits paid, totaling $334,414.86, and the taxi cab expenses paid by the Trust to transport Dennis to Boston for medical treatment, totaling $5990.
. Joan Stevens has not joined in these proceedings at any stage.
. In McKeeman, 2002 ME 144, ¶ 5, 804 A.2d at 408, the past and future death benefits were easily determined by the Superior Court because, pursuant to section 215, an employer must make death benefits payments to surviving dependents for the defined period of 500 weeks from the date of death. 39-A M.R.S. § 215(1) (2009).
. Title 39-A M.R.S. § 214(1)(A) (2009) provides:
*6941. Benefit determination. While the incapacity is partial, the employer shall pay the injured employee benefits as follows.
A. If an employee receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment, from the previous employer or another employer or through the Bureau of Employment Services and the employee refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have voluntarily withdrawn from the work force and is no longer entitled to any wage loss benefits under this Act during the period of the refusal.