Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] . See Racial Discrimination and the Death Penalty in the Post-Furman Era: An Empirical and Legal Overview, with Recent Findings from Philadelphia, David Baldus, George Woodworth, et al., 83 Cornell L. Review 1638 (1998).

. The PCRA court in Sneed did not have the benefit of our decision in Uderra, which was decided after the PCRA court granted relief, and obviously could not be considered with respect to the showing required. Sneed, 899 A.2d at 1073 n. 9.

. Appellant has not offered an affidavit from trial counsel.

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 315 provides:

(a) General rule. — -The mental soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged to constitute an offense shall only be a defense to the charged offense when the actor proves by a preponderance of evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.
(b) Definition. — For purposes of this section, the phrase "legally insane” means that, at the time of the commission of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of the act, that he did not know that what