Donelson v. DuPont Chambers Works
[…] Co. of Am., 192 N.J. 110, 120, 927 A.2d 113 (2007).

We begin our analysis by looking at the statute’s plain language, which is generally the best indicator of the Legislature’s intent. DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492, 874 A.2d 1039 (2005). We must ascribe to the words used in CEPA their “ordinary meaning and significance ... and read them in context with related provisions so as to give sense to the legislation as a whole.” Ibid, (citations omitted).

CEPA prohibits an employer from taking “any retaliatory action against an employee” who engages in certain protected activity. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 (emphasis added). Thus, an employer may not retaliate against an employee who “[discloses ... to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer ... that the employee reasonably believes ... is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law.” N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a). Nor may an employer retaliate against an employee who “[ojbjects to ... any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes ... is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation” or “is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.” N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c).