Donelson v. DuPont Chambers Works
[…] But nothing in this committee statement in any way suggests that compensation for lost wages would not be “appropriate” if an employer that repeatedly retai-*261iates against an employee causes the employee to suffer a disabling mental illness.

The clear language of CEPA is our surest guide. We will not “rewrite a plainly-written enactment” or engraft “an additional qualification which the Legislature pointedly omitted.” See Mazzacano v. Estate of Kinnerman, 197 N.J. 307, 323, 962 A.2d 1103 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The remedy provision of CEPA, N.J.S.A. 34:19-5, does not intimate that a constructive discharge is the only basis for a lost-wage claim in the circumstances before us.

In charging the jury, the trial court properly followed the Legislature’s expressed intent that “[a]ll remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs.” Ibid.