Donelson v. DuPont Chambers Works
[…] The definition of “[rjetaliatory action” remains in its original form to the present day. Compare L. 1986, c. 105, § 2; with N.J.S.A. 34:19-2(e). However, the scope of protected activities has been expanded through several amendments. Compare L. 1986, c. 105, § 3; with L. 1989, c. 220; L. 1997, c. 98, § 2; and L. 2005, c. 329, § 1. Additionally, CEPA’s remedy provision, N.J.S.A. 34:19-5, has been strengthened twice since its enactment. See L. 1990, c. 12, § 4; L. 2005, c. 329, § 2. The first iteration of CEPA in 1986 did not include the following language added in 1990: “All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs.” Compare L. 1986, c. 105, § 5; with L. 1990, c. 12, § 4. Moreover, in 2005 the Legislature further expanded relief available to successful plaintiffs by amending N.J.S.A. 34:19-5. Before 2005, CEPA provided that a “court may also order ... compensation for lost wages, benefits and other remuneration.” L. 1990, c. 12, § 4. The newly enacted provision seemingly put more teeth in the remedy, stating that a “court shall also order, where appropriate and to the fullest extent *260possible[,] ... compensation for all lost wages, benefits and other remuneration.” L. 2005, c. 329, § 2 (emphasis added).

DuPont argues that a statement issued by the Senate Labor Committee, at the time of the proposed 2005 amendments, indicates that the Legislature intended an actual or constructive discharge to be a precondition for a lost-wage claim.