Donelson v. DuPont Chambers Works
[…] The issue in this case is not whether Seddon engaged in protected activity under CEPA but whether DuPont took retaliatory action against him that entitles him to lost wages. “ ‘Retaliatory action’ ” is defined as “the discharge, suspension or demotion of an employee, or other adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment.” N.J.S.A. 34:19-2(e) (emphasis added). An employee who suffers “retaliatory action” may file a civil suit and, if he prevails, is entitled to “[a]ll remedies available in common law tort actions.” See N.J.S.A. 34:19-5. The statute further provides that “[t]he court shall also order, where appropriate and to the fullest extent possible!,] ... compensation for all lost wages, benefits and other remuneration.” Ibid,.