Donelson v. DuPont Chambers Works
[…] See N.J.S.A. 34:19-2(e).

If the employer’s retaliatory action is the proximate cause of the employee’s mental unfitness for duty, then CEPA grants the employee “[a]ll remedies available in common law tort actions.” N.J.S.A. 34:19-5. The “[a]ll remedies available” language is complemented by the more specific provision that the “court shall also order, where appropriate and to the fullest extent possiblef,] ... compensation for all lost wages, benefits and other remuneration.” Ibid.

Under the common law, “a defendant who negligently injures a plaintiff or his property may be liable for all proximately caused harm, including economic losses.” People Express Airlines, Inc. v. Consol. Rail Corp., 100 N.J. 246, 251, 495 A.2d 107 (1985).