OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The State Finance Law claim of the Lewis plaintiffs fails to state a cause of action for the same reason that the General Municipal Law § 51 claim of the Godfrey plaintiffs fails.
Plaintiffs’ remaining cause of action, which alludes to the separation of powers doctrine, boils down to the claim that defendants acted “inconsistently with the Legislature’s pronouncements on spousal benefits.” Specifically, plaintiffs allege that defendants acted in violation of Civil Service Law § 164. The statute itself refutes plaintiffs’ claim.
Under Civil Service Law § 161 (1), the President of the Civil Service Commission is “authorized and directed to establish a health insurance plan for state officers and employees and their dependents.” Civil Service Law § 164 (1) provides that every state employee “shall be entitled to have his spouse and dependent children, as defined by the regulations of the president, included in the coverage upon agreeing to pay his contribution, if any, to the cost of such coverage for such dependents”