State v. Gomes
[…] . The transcript of this portion of the proceedings is extremely garbled, and the bases for both the motion and the court's denial are not discernible to any degree of certainty. However, because Petitioner put on evidence after moving for a judgment of acquittal at the end of Respondent's case, he waived any error in the denial of his first two motions for judgment of acquittal. See State v. Pudiquet, 82 Hawaii 419, 423, 922 P.2d 1032, 1036 (App.1996) (citations omitted).

. We observe that the commentary to HRS § 710-1070 states as follows:

It is apparent that substantial interference with any part of the process whereby a witness is called to testify in an official proceeding is to be condemned. And since each part of the process is of unique importance in assuring the availability and integrity of the witness, it follows that the sanction ought to be the same regardless of which part of this process is obstructed or perverted. Therefore, it is made an offense to interfere, by means of conferring or receiving a benefit with either [1] testimony, [2] service of process, or [3] appearance at the proceeding.
Note that the person whom the actor attempts to induce need not actually be a witness, but may merely be one whom the actor believes is about to be called as a witness. This provision is to avoid confusion as to when an individual actually becomes a witness, thus foreclosing specious defenses and emphasizing that the harm inheres in the attempt to interfere with the course of the official proceeding.

Commentary on HRS § 710-1070 (1993) (emphases added).