State v. Gomes
[…] “Substantial evidence” is “evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).13

VII.

Several of the terms used in the statute and corresponding jury instruction14 are defined by statute. “Benefit” is defined as “gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the beneficiary as gain or advantage, including benefit to any other person or entity in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested[.]” HRS § 710-1000(2) (1993). “Official proceeding” is defined as “a proceeding heard or which may be heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary or other person taking testimony or deposition in connection with any such pro-eeeding[.]” HRS § 710-1000(12). Finally, “testimony” is defined as “oral or written statements, documents, or any other material that may be offered by a witness in an official proceeding.” HRS § 710-1000(17).

Several other terms require definition for a proper understanding of the proof required under HRS § 710-1070(1)(b).