State v. Gomes
[…] Thus, the conclusion that Zook could have successfully avoided service of process by leaving Hawaii cannot, without more, prove that Petitioner intended to induce Zook to avoid service of process.

Finally, as to conclusion (7), Petitioner responds that “[Respondent] cites to no non-statement evidence of [Petitioner’s] purports ed intent that Zook should avoid receiving any subpoena.” Moreover, as observed supra, Respondent’s suggested course, which would essentially allow any evidence of a bribe to satisfy any of the three subsections under HRS § 710-1070(1), would “run counter” to the legislature’s intention to create three distinct culpable acts. See Commentary to HRS § 710-1070 (stating that “each part of the process [of obtaining witness tes*232timony] is of unique importance in assuring the availability and integrity of the witness”).

XIII.