State v. Gomes
[…] Batson, 73 Haw. 236, 254, 831 P.2d 924, 934 (1992) (quoting State v. Sadino, 64 Haw. 427, 430, 642 P.2d 534, 536-37 (1982)) (brackets omitted)); see also State v. Yabusaki, 58 Haw. 404, 409, 570 P.2d 844, 847 (1977) (explaining that intent may be proved by circumstantial evidence and it may be shown by a reasonable inference arising from the circumstances surrounding the act).

The decision in Pudiquet is particularly instructive on this issue. In that case, the defendant was charged with Intimidation of a Witness pursuant to HRS § 710—1071(1)(a) (1993). The elements of Intimidation of a Witness are similar to the elements of Bribery of a Witness. HRS § 710-1071 (1)(a) prohibits (1) the use of “force upon or a threat, (2) directed to a witness or a person [the defendant] believes is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding, (3) *228with the intent to influence the testimony of that witness or person.” 82 Hawai'i at 423, 922 P.2d at 1036 (citing HRS § 710-1071(1)(a)).

On appeal, the defendant contended that the prosecution had not proved any of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt.