State v. Gomes
[…] No. 05-1-1181,3 convicting Petitioner of bribery of a Witness, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1070 (1993), and sentencing him to five years’ imprisonment.4 We hold that the ICA erred in affirming the court’s denial of Petitioner’s motions for judgment of acquittal of the charge of bribery under HRS § 710—1070(l)(b) because even in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, substantial evidence did not exist to support the jury’s finding that Petitioner offered money to a potential witness with the intent to induce her to avoid service of process.

I.

HRS § 710-1070 states in relevant part, as follows:

Bribery of or by a witness. (1) A person commits the offense of bribing a witness if he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, directly or indirectly, any benefit upon a witness or a person he believes is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
(c) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

(Emphases added.) The indictment in this case charged a violation of HRS § 710-1070(l)(b) and read as follows:

The Grand Jury Charges:

On or about the 15th day of March, 2005, to and including the 17th day of April, 2005, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, [Petitioner], believing Leah Zook [ (Zook) ] was to be called as a witness in an official proceeding, did confer, offer, or agree to confer, directly or indirectly, a benefit upon said [Zook], with intent to induce [Zook] to avoid legal process summoning her to testify, thereby committing the offense of Bribery of a Witness in violation of Section 710-1070(1) (b) of the