State v. Gomes
[…] IV.

As set forth above, HRS § 710-1070 recognizes three distinct culpable acts with respect to a witness’s testimony.12 Petitioner argues that Respondent must prove “all of the elements of the crime charged ... beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Quoting State v. Cuevas, 53 Haw. 110, 115, 488 P.2d 322, 325 (1971).) HRS § 702-205 (1993) provides that “[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct as: (a) [a]re specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) [negative a defense....”

The court’s bribery instruction read as follows:

There are three material elements of ... Bribery of a Witness, each of which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.
These three elements are: