Kapuwai v. City & County of Honolulu, Department of Parks & Recreation
[…] Section 17.2c (Gait Derangement) on page 529 specifically notes that "... the percentages given in Table 17-5 are for full-time gain derange-ments of persons who are dependent on assis-tive devices (bold font in text). Furthermore, the relevant paragraph (mild severity under a) is applicable only to patients with documented moderate to advanced arthritic changes of hip, knee[,] or ankle. Table 17-5 is inapplicable to the claimant ... Kapuwai because he neither uses assistance devices, nor does he have arthritic changes in the hip, knee, or elbow.”

(Emphasis in original.)

. HRS § 386-32(a) provides in relevant part that:

Where a work injury causes permanent partial disability, the employer shall pay the injured worker compensation in an amount determined by multiplying the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31 by the number of weeks specified for the disability as follows:
[[Image here]]
Great toe. For the loss of a great toe, thirty-eight weeks;
[[Image here]]
Loss of use. Permanent loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg, thumb, finger, toe, or phalanx shall be equal to and compensated as the loss of a hand, arm, foot, leg, thumb, finger, toe, or phalanx;
Partial loss or loss of use of member named in schedule. Where a work injury causes permanent partial disability resulting from partial loss of use of a member named in this schedule, and where the disability is not otherwise compensated in this schedule, compensation shall be paid for a period that stands in the same proportion to the period specified for the total loss or loss of use of the member as the partial loss or loss of use of that member stands to the total loss or loss of use thereof;
[[Image here]]
Other cases. In all other cases of permanent partial disability resulting from the loss or loss of use of a part of the body or from the impairment of any physical function, weekly benefits shall be paid at the rate and subject to the limitations specified in this subsection for a period that bears the same relation to a period named in the schedule as the disability sustained bears to a comparable disability named in the schedule. In cases in which the permanent partial disability must be rated as a percentage of the total loss or impairment of a physical or mental function of the whole person, the maximum compensation shall be computed on the basis of the corresponding percentage of the product of three hundred twelve times the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31.

(Emphases added.)

. In 2001—the date that Kapuwai became permanently disabled—HRS 386—93(b) provided in relevant part that: