dissenting.
[…] Because the statute primarily defines the covered weapons as ones that can be carried on the person, the size or conceal-ability of the weapon would seem to be an essential characteristic. A “similar instrument” is one that is similar in size to the listed instruments. Swichblades, daggers, dirks, stilettos, and ice picks are all relatively small stabbing weapons. Swords are large stabbing weapons. I do not read the statute to include large stabbing weapons as “similar instruments.”
There was no reasonable suspicion that defendant committed the crime of disorderly conduct. ORS 166.025(1) defines that crime and provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
“(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior[.]”
In State v. Cantwell, 66 Or App 848, 853, 676 P2d 353, rev den, 297 Or 124 (1984), we construed the statutory phrase “violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior” to make unlawful only