dissenting.
[…] By that time, the police officers knew that defendant had been swinging a samurai sword while sitting by himself in the park bushes and that defendant had carried the sword under his coat afterwards. The state contends that the stop was justified under ORS 131.615(1) and Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution because the police had reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed the crimes of disorderly conduct, ORS 166.025(1), and carrying a concealed weapon, ORS 166.240(1).
In my view, there was no reasonable suspicion that defendant violated ORS 166.240(1), the concealed weapons statute, by carrying an approximately four-foot sword under his coat. ORS 166.240(1) provides:
*109“Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person who carries concealed upon the person any knife having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force, any dirk, dagger, ice pick, slungshot,"metal knuckles, or any similar instrument by the use of which injury could be inflicted upon the person or property of any other person, commits a Class B misdemeanor.”
(Emphasis added.)