State v. Diaz-Ruiz
[…] Lyons, 510 F.3d at 1236.

We find the facts in this case to be more analogous to the facts in McSwain, Edgerton, and Enlow than the facts in Lyons. Trooper Nicholas cited only one basis for the stop, i.e., that the ladder was loose in violation of K.S.A. 8-1906. That statute provides:

“(c) No person shall operate on any highway any vehicle with any load unless such load and any covering thereon is securely fastened so as to prevent the covering or load from becoming loose, detached or in any manner a hazard to other users of the highway.”

When Nicholas approached the truck, he inspected and jiggled the ladder, and determined that it “probably wasn’t going to fall off.” He confirmed that the ladder “probably wasn’t going anywhere” when he spoke to the defendants, advising them of the reason for the stop.