Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). The DPR Arbitration Agreement was thus “an agreement reduced to writing [that] serve[d] to integrate all prior agreements and negotiations [including the January 27, 2004 letter and] which then represented] the final and complete agreement of the parties.” Id. (emphasis added) (citations omitted).3 Objectively viewed, a written instrument titled “agreement” and signed by both parties to the instrument is the sine qua non of the agreement of the parties involved.4
IV.
HRS § 658A-3(a) states, “Except as provided in subsection (c), this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2002.” As noted before, the DPR Arbitration Agreement is an “agreement to arbitrate.”