Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. at 233, 118 P.3d at 1174 (citing Zanakis-Pico v. Cutter Dodge, Inc., 98 Hawai'i 309, 316, 47 P.3d 1222, 1229 (2002)). Adhering to the plain language of HRS § 658A-3(a), the DPR Arbitration Agreement was made after July 1, 2002, and thus, HRS § 658A-3(a) applies.
V.
Assuming arguendo that the Plan Agreement was the “agreement to arbitrate” and the DPR Arbitration Agreement is not an “agreement to arbitrate,” but instead a “record,” HRS chapter 658A still governs. HRS § 658A-3(b) states in pertinent part that “[HRS chapter 658A] governs an agreement to arbitrate made before July 1, 2002, if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration proceeding so agree in a record.” (Emphases added.) A “record” is defined as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” HRS § 658A-1 (Supp.2005).